Wednesday, 17 September 2014

Holiday Cheer with LOTV stamp

15:27 3 Comments

Good morning! ^^
Beautiful day as always in Singapore but a little experience with haze but all still fine. Sun still shine so bright, bird still chirping happily ^_^ Grateful for everything :)
 
In the next few days I will be sharing more Christmas card. I think I still have 4 more cards with Teddy Bear from LOTV. ^_^ Today I bring you another type of fold. Ok I don't know what fold is this card...(again i forgot) :D. 
So here is the overall look.
Teddy is from LOTV  called James bear box of decoration. I coloured her with colour pencils and use signo ball white gell pen to add some dots on his body. Added some green leaves cut use magnolia dies to create some interest on the main image. Bits of stars here and there and also gold corner design that I cut from gold colour paper use MFT dies.

So we have seen the main page, so when you flip the page with teddy on it, it will looks like this.

And last flip will reveal the inside page :)
 
Hope you like what I shared with you today :)
 
Yenni Natalia

Tuesday, 16 September 2014

Happy graduation card use Mimi from penny black stamp

15:33 1 Comments
 Hello...good afternoon and welcome back. A little late today for the blog post but today I have pretty pink card to with you. This card made as a request from one of my customers...yay.. glad that she come back again ^_^

Pretty lots of bits and pieces in here. For the image is from Penny black stamp which I coloured her with copic markers. The word happy is from PTI and I stamped using versa magic aqua splash and PTI sweet blush. I then cut the sentiment with coordinating dies from papertrey ink.
 
Here is the side view. I love the stars rhinestone. It is my very old stash but wow, it still amaze me ^_^. I should have bought more since it is not so pricey, about SGD 5.90.

And as always, I need to deco the inside card. The sentiments from hero arts stamp.
 
It would be a missed if I don't let the card follow some of the challenge below :
 
To Francesca, I have emailed you ^_^ please see if the email has reached you :) thank you so much for you sweet comments. it really made my day :) hugs to you
 
Yenni Natalia
 

Monday, 15 September 2014

The Most Wonderful Time of the year use LOTV James balancing Act

09:59 3 Comments
                    Hello, I am back with another Christmas card today and I have coloured LOTV James Balancing Act. So adorable!!

As usual I coloured him with my colour pencils and blend it with sansodor.
Use plenty of remaining Echo park Christmas pattern papers. The gold corner I used MFT dies to cut the gold colour paper.

And here it is  the opening. I love it!!!!
 
Hope you like it too. Just give it a try. Pretty easy, just fold the front cover into two to create a Z fold ^_^
 
Would love to enter this card for the following challenges :
Crafting while we can - Christmas comes early
As you like it challenge- fav rubber stamp and why.
For this year Christmas, LOTV will be my fav brand of rubber stamps and especially James the bear collections. He is just so cute and most of all easy to colour ^_^
 
Yenni

Saturday, 13 September 2014

They say it's your birthday...Hip hip hooray

11:19 2 Comments

Good Morning ! Beautiful day as always..^_^ and I am grateful for that.
Following yesterday post, Finally my customer said she has received the package. yay! that makes me totally happy. ^_^ waving hello Eliza if you read this blog ^_^ and hope you have a great day !
 
As for today card I have a very happy image from Penny Black stamp birthday joy which I coloured with artist colour pencils. Isn't she so cute and in the celebration mood ? I coloured her based on the pattern paper colour pallet to makes everything match. The cake from Hero arts stamp which also I coloured with colour pencils.
The pattern paper that I used for this card is from Theresa Collins nine and co. Must buy! ^_^ 
As a final touches for the front page card, I scattered few sequins.


and of course, inside card must be decorated ^_^. I stamped the image use versa fine ink vintage sephia.
 
Would love to enter this card for the following challenges :
7kids college challenge blog- anything goes
 
Hope you like what I shared today. See you very soon.
 
Yenni
 

Friday, 12 September 2014

Building your own background use PTI stamps - Happy Vacation

10:45 2 Comments
Good morning. Beautiful day here in Singapore but I am a little sad now.
One of my customers who order customized card from me said that she has not received her card up to now. I have actually sent it on Monday morning and usually by Wednesday or Thursday she should have received it. Though I always state in my shop that I am not responsible if the items lost but I am still feeling sad. Those are my handmade cards and it took me hours to make them. :(
 I guess I am as sad and anxious as her. What should I do now? I feel guilty though I am not supposedly feel too as I stated I am not responsible.
 
While now still dragging my feeling, I still would like to share this happy colour card with you ^_^.
Today card was inspired by sweet Annette Allen  from my clever creations. She has a lot of awesome cards in her blog that totally worth your time to visit :) You will certainly back with some ideas.
 
My mojo went for walk this few days but it got back when I saw she posted her card in here .
Thank you Annette for the inspiration.
 
So to create my own background, I decided to pick one of my stamp from PTI called Pack your back.
I stamped various design of luggage use Adirondack peach bellini, PTI limeade ice, hero arts soft sand. As I never use the stamp before, I never take precaution that on the first few stamps, the ink didn't stick well. My hubby convinced me that it look vintage with those faded ink so go on. ^_^.

After I finished building my background, it is time for the main feature. I stamp 2 luggage and hand cut them and layer them one after another. For the flowers, I used rosie possied stamps set with soft sand ink and added a little glitter on it.  For final touch I added few sequins to fill up the empty space.

And her is the inside card ^_^. I love to deco inside card.
 
Would love to enter some awesome challenge blog
Simon says stamp- build your own background
 
Hope you like what I shared with you today. Have a great Friday!
 
Yenni Natalia
 



Thursday, 11 September 2014

Building your own backrground use PTI - Congratulations on your special day

11:10 4 Comments
Good morning...
Back with another card today. This time round pretty simple and it is just about stamps and paper.
I am still learning how to align stamp to create a pretty background use Papertrey ink stamp. If you notice the background some out shapes and even never ink properly. Not sure why to be honest :D. But anyway, I am still happy with the final result ^_^.
 
For this card, I am using only one stamp set from PTI which is called Rosie posie and also mama elephant stamp water blooms.
 
For the rose, I stamped the image use sweet blush ink from PTI and for the second layer I use distress ink worn lipstic. As for the leaves I use limeade ice ink from papertrey ink. Place bit of sequins here and there otherwise too flat ^_^. The butterfly cut use CC design dies.
As for the honeycombs design. for the First layer (the biggest honeycomb) I used sweet blush follow by soft sand hero arts ink. For the inner part (the smallest honeycomb shape) again I use sweet blush.

And here is the inside card ^_^
 
Hope you like what I share today. Tips : use non texture cardstock when doing this kind of stamping otherwise will be slightly uneven the image like what I have in my card.
 
Would love to enter this card for the following challenge -
Simon says stamp- build your own background
Papertake weekly- repeat repeat (flowers, honeycomb,sentiments)
 
Happy crafting and have a good day :)
 
Yenni Natalia

Wednesday, 10 September 2014

Happy Birthday Anya with Shimelle pattern paper

11:06 5 Comments
Hello...Good morning again...it is another brand new day! hope you are treasure it and hope your sail smooth today ^_^.
I have another card that I created based on my friend order. This time I am using Birthday Anya. I still coloured her with copic and I am still learning how to colour her  :).
 
Similar to my yesterday post, I am still using shimelle pattern papers to make this project. This time I bring you another type of fold. I love this fold BUT I need to find out what is the fold called as I just memorize how to make this in my mind but not the name :D. I will update you later okay ^_^.
Update : It is called Joy fold card. thank you Lorraine from Simon Says for letting me know the fold name :D
The birthday anya stamped using versafine ink vintage sephia and I left it overnight to dry. Versafine is not compatible for copic but if you left it overnight it will be alright ^_^.

And here is the side few of the card. Love how easy to make this fold :). But one thing, it need more cardstock than normal top fold card.

And here is the inside card ^_^
 
Hope you like what I am sharing today :)
 
Would love to enter this card for the following challenge :
 
 

Tuesday, 9 September 2014

Flutter Anya Happy Birthday

11:48 2 Comments
Hello...good morning. How are you doing so far ?
I am still busy with my daily chores. yeah, it is never ending job and who says housewife always free :D especially if the housewife is a crafter. there is always an extra schedule for crafting  ^_^.
So here is the card that I am excited to share with you :)
 
Isn't the Flutter Anya so cute. Aww, I regret never use this rubber stamp for very long time. Got to give some love to others Anya or Ian too ^_^ .
I have decided to colour her with copic marker that matched perfectly with my new purchase Shimelle pattern papers. At first when I heard this new pattern paper, i didn't give a thought want to purchase. Ahh probably just another new lines. But after few weeks when I was relaxing I decided to browse blog from local scrapbook store.When I saw this line, my eyes pop up. OMG the colours so pretty :). Since I couldn't give it a miss, I tried to visit few stores and luckily managed to get some of the patterns that I wanted ^_^. Yay, so excited and decided to use it on this card.
 
This card fold called Z fold card, I love it so much, simple and easy. Just fold the card into half, and fold the front page half again.

And here how I deco the inside card. The top flower design from LOTV that I coloured use copic markers too. The word happy from Hero arts stamps. Birthday and the lace border from Papertreyink.
 
Hope you like what I share with you today ^_^
 
I would like to enter this card for
7 kids challenge blog- anything goes with optional die cuts
Papertake weekly - anything goes
Simon says stamp- use rubber stamp
 
Thank you for stopping by and have a great day. See you again soon
 
Yenni Natalia 

Monday, 8 September 2014

Creative Blog Hop

14:36 0 Comments

Good afternoon...Finally I have spare time to sit down and update my blog.
I have been busy today with lots of house chores. There are so many still waiting for me to settle but lets ignore that first.
 
I was invited by Melania Deasy (awesome talented and sweet crafter that I have ever known) to join a Creative Blog Hop. It is like a chain letter where we share answers to some questions and then invite your friend to be part of it.
 Sadly, I was sooo Busy so I couldn't get anyone to join the blog hop but I will recommend you some of the Awesome Asia blogger that inspired me a lot. So let me answer some of questions first :
 
1. What am I working now ?
As in craft world, I am currently not working in any Design Team but still in the process of looking if given any chance to join. ^_^
In the past few days, I have been busy making customized card for my customer. I am slow card makers so to make just one card, took me hours :D. Yesterday, I just completed my card orders and today I am planning to make more cards for next month charity bazar where my husband work for. ^_^ It is for good cause.
 
2.How does my work differ from others in my genre ?
To be frank, I keep reading this question and think what makes my work different ? I just couldn't get any answer to this question :D so I will skip.
But if you ask me my card making style, to be honest I don't stick to one style. I like to explore, be it colouring image, building image or just clean and simple. One thing that I know and I stick to it is my choice of colours. I love pastel and probably bright colour but not neon.
 
3. Why do I create what I do ?
I love cards so much. I can give it to people to make them happy or I can sell it to make some pocket money. Most of all, I do everything with passion and full of thought while making it.I guess that makes my card different than printed card in the shelves ^_^.
 
4.How does my creative process work ?
 I can get inspiration by looking at pinterest, blog, magazine, even clothes patterns ^_^. Memorized the design that catch my eyes and then start to combine few design into one. Sometimes I like to scribble the rough design on the paper then I will pick my pattern papers and stamps that I want to use. Finally before start the real work, I would like Imagine how the final result and start work on it.
 
So since I don't have anyone to pass the baton to, I would just recommend you to visit this 3 awesome blogs :
She is totally awesome crafter who her hands can make flat things/images into 3d. I always amaze by her creations!
 
She has a pair of magic hands! she always make things looks beautiful and amazing even it is just a simple cards
 
Oh yeah! I really want to be her student when it comes to colouring magnolia use watercolour. So awesome!! it is really worth your time to visit her blog!!
 
Okay that is it from me today. Be sure to visit the 3 blogs...really worth your time ^_^
 

Be back tomorrow with a card that I am excited to share with you ^_^
 
Yenni


Saturday, 6 September 2014

Flip and Fold card Happy Birthday

11:24 2 Comments
Good Morning!! Happy Saturday....hope you have a good rest last night.
I didn't, I stayed up very late because of the strong wind. Some of my plants drop on the floor and the soil scattered all over. I have to clear it up before all the soil blow inside the house by the wind. ^_^ So kind of busy night too. Also trying to complete some orders to. Yay only more left one to go.  
 
I have been into trying different card folds lately and I am so excited every time!  
Most my inspiration I get them from YouTube. For this one I get it from a lady called Beth Beard. She is awesome, she has tons of tutorials in her youtube channel. Go and check it out!
 
So here is my Flip and Fold card. To make this, ensure that you have 2 pretty side of pattern papers with a small patterns as it will be shown on both side. For the card main body you just need one 12 inch pattern papers ^_^.
For the main image I used The Greeting Farm Rock Anya and coloured her with copic.

And here it is when you open the card.
 
Hope you go to her youtube and give it a try. it is really very easy. Just need to be precise in cutting the edge ^_^
 
I would love to enter this card for
 
Have a good day :)
 
Yenni Natalia

Friday, 5 September 2014

Christmas card use LOTV James present for two

10:48 4 Comments

Hello...Good morning ^_^. A little cloudy here but all still fine.
I am back with another Christmas card again. I will be presenting more and more of this cute Teddy from LOTV for my Christmas card series for the next few post.This time I have coloured James present for two.
If you are wondering why i start to make Christmas card as early as now ? First I don't celebrate Hanukkah or autumn related which include Halloween. It is not a popular thing in here ^_^. But yet i still have few stash of items with the 2 event related. just for collection in case i need, no one knows ^_^ right ?

So here is my card today. As previous Christmas post, I coloured him using derwent inktense pencils and blend it with sansodor. The silver corner design right about the bear from MFT dies. Snowflakes from Martha stewart puncher.
 
Would love to enter this challenge for
 
Hope you like what I shared today :)
 
Have a great day  
Yenni Natalia


Wednesday, 3 September 2014

Always remember that storms help us to grow stronger roots

10:23 2 Comments
Hello dear crafters, good morning. it is a very beautiful day here in Singapore. We have a lot of sun lately and some flowers in my husband's garden start to bloom. Pretty hot during the day but gratefully there is still plenty wind.
 
I know that in certain country it is the start of autumn and weather getting colder as the time goes by. My today's card was actually inspired by autumn leaves colour, but I don't quite like the strong orange green brown from actual autumn colour. I decided to look my colour file and look for something slightly softer.  
 
I have been experience ups and down with regards of my mini card shop at carousell. Lately I have been meeting few buyers that turn my emotion upside down. Made me worry, angry and sad.
But it is okay, I already forgive them so it is fine for me now. I would just keep move on and keep think positively  :). So the sentiment of this card was actually a reminder to myself that problems will keep me stronger and define my character and attitude.


For the leaves I used mama elephant sunshine, mama elephant orangeade and American craft leaf inks. The stamp and dies from Papertrey ink called mighty oak and  I strongly recommend to purchase this :).
For the background, I have cut Papertrey ink cloud and use it as a mask to create the cloud looks like. Instead of inks which I am unable to control well, I decided to use chalks.

And here is the side view, I placed plenty of foam glue to create a 3d effect.

And as always, I love to design the inside card. It gives a special touch to your handmade card. :)
 
Would love to enter this card for
 
Hope you like what I made today.
Have a great day today
 
Yenni Natalia

Tuesday, 2 September 2014

Christmas card used LOTV James Little Stars

08:00 7 Comments
Hello. Thank you for those who been stopping my humble blog ^_^ and especially for those who takes time to leave me a comment ^_^. I love reading your comments.
 
So today I will be sharing another round of Christmas card using my LOTV Stamp again and this time I used James Little stars. he is just sooo adorable isn't he ? I regret never use him for last year Christmas card but it is okay since now I give him some of my love this year ^_^.
 
I coloured him use colour pencils and blend it use Sansodor. The deco is pretty much the same as previous Christmas card that is because I am doing it in a batch of 10 cards of teddy images. ^_^.
 
For the paper I used Echo park last year collection.  This year I should have promise to myself not to buy Christmas pattern papers anymore because no matter how many cards or other projects I make i still have lots. It is never end. ^_^.
 
 
 
 
 
Okay that is for my today card. Hope you inspired to start to make Christmas card especially when you have lots of stash like me and long list of Christmas card to send out ^_^.
 
Hugs
Yenni

Monday, 1 September 2014

A chunky card after sooo long ^_^

08:00 1 Comments
Wow...time fly so fast. It is already September! :) have you started to make christmas cards? i have made some and I Hope i have some extra time to do more of it as I have a very long list who should I sent the cards to ^_^.
For today i have a chucky card to share with you..been into clean and simple card lately but what should i do with those chunky stuffs like roses,leaves,lace,blings etc ? so i guess i give myself a chance to use it for this card. Instead of top fold or side fold, i made a Gate fold card. simple and easy but give some variation in making card for myself.
 
Most of the paper that I use from carta bella. the colour just so soothing and pretty. I cut yellow pattern paper use spellbinder as a based for the main focus. layer them one by one with stickers and lace. Added 3 flowers on top right and bottom left. Flowers are from wild orchid craft and leaves i bought it from Indonesia. Bling are from Glitz.

and here is the inside card. I used lawn fawn stamps to deco the inside card ^_^
 
Hope you like this card as much as I do ^_^.
thank you for stopping by ^_^
 
Yenni

Follow Us @soratemplates